[2021.8] Pdf, Practice Exam Free, Amazon DAS-C01 Practice Questions Free Share

Are you preparing for the Amazon DAS-C01 exam? Well, this is the right place, we provide you with free Amazon DAS-C01 practice questions. Free DAS-C01 exam sample questions, DAS-C01 PDF download. Pass Amazon DAS-C01 exam with practice tests and exam dumps from Pass4itSure! Pass4itSure DAS-C01 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/das-c01.html (Q&As: 111).

Amazon DAS-C01 pdf free download

CLF-DAS-C01 pdf free https://drive.google.com/file/d/18Pv4W7ZW0JumeS8hAHSg5Sh2lk0ZJ3Jx/view?usp=sharing

Latest Amazon DAS-C01 practice exam questions

QUESTION 1
A financial services company needs to aggregate daily stock trade data from the exchanges into a data store. The
company requires that data be streamed directly into the data store, but also occasionally allows data to be modified
using SQL. The solution should integrate complex, analytic queries running with minimal latency. The solution must
provide a business intelligence dashboard that enables viewing of the top contributors to anomalies in stock prices.
Which solution meets the company\\’s requirements?
A. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to stream data to Amazon S3. Use Amazon Athena as a data source for Amazon
QuickSight to create a business intelligence dashboard.
B. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to stream data to Amazon Redshift. Use Amazon Redshift as a data source for
Amazon QuickSight to create a business intelligence dashboard.
C. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to stream data to Amazon Redshift. Use Amazon Redshift as a data source for
Amazon QuickSight to create a business intelligence dashboard.
D. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to stream data to Amazon S3. Use Amazon Athena as a data source for Amazon
QuickSight to create a business intelligence dashboard.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A retail company wants to use Amazon QuickSight to generate dashboards for web and in-store sales. A group of 50
business intelligence professionals will develop and use the dashboards. Once ready, the dashboards will be shared
with a group of 1,000 users.
The sales data comes from different stores and is uploaded to Amazon S3 every 24 hours. The data is partitioned by
year and month, and is stored in Apache Parquet format. The company is using the AWS Glue Data Catalog as its main
data catalog and Amazon Athena for querying. The total size of the uncompressed data that the dashboards query from
at any point is 200 GB.
Which configuration will provide the MOST cost-effective solution that meets these requirements?
A. Load the data into an Amazon Redshift cluster by using the COPY command. Configure 50 author users and 1,000
reader users. Use QuickSight Enterprise edition. Configure an Amazon Redshift data source with a direct query option.
B. Use QuickSight Standard edition. Configure 50 author users and 1,000 reader users. Configure an Athena data
source with a direct query option.
C. Use QuickSight Enterprise edition. Configure 50 author users and 1,000 reader users. Configure an Athena data
source and import the data into SPICE. Automatically refresh every 24 hours.
D. Use QuickSight Enterprise edition. Configure 1 administrator and 1,000 reader users. Configure an S3 data source
and import the data into SPICE. Automatically refresh every 24 hours.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A company is building a data lake and needs to ingest data from a relational database that has time-series data. The
company wants to use managed services to accomplish this. The process needs to be scheduled daily and bring
incremental data only from the source into Amazon S3.
What is the MOST cost-effective approach to meet these requirements?
A. Use AWS Glue to connect to the data source using JDBC Drivers. Ingest incremental records only
using job bookmarks.
B. Use AWS Glue to connect to the data source using JDBC Drivers. Store the last updated key in an Amazon
DynamoDB table and ingest the data using the updated key as a filter.
C. Use AWS Glue to connect to the data source using JDBC Drivers and ingest the entire dataset. Use appropriate
Apache Spark libraries to compare the dataset, and find the delta.
D. Use AWS Glue to connect to the data source using JDBC Drivers and ingest the full data. Use AWS DataSync to
ensure the delta only is written into Amazon S3.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
A company wants to use an automatic machine learning (ML) Random Cut Forest (RCF) algorithm to visualize complex
real-word scenarios, such as detecting seasonality and trends, excluding outers, and imputing missing values.
The team working on this project is non-technical and is looking for an out-of-the-box solution that will require the
LEAST amount of management overhead.
Which solution will meet these requirements?
A. Use an AWS Glue ML transform to create a forecast and then use Amazon QuickSight to visualize the data.
B. Use Amazon QuickSight to visualize the data and then use ML-powered forecasting to forecast the key business
metrics.
C. Use a pre-build ML AMI from the AWS Marketplace to create forecasts and then use Amazon QuickSight to visualize
the data.
D. Use calculated fields to create a new forecast and then use Amazon QuickSight to visualize the data.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/big-data/query-visualize-and-forecast-trufactor-web-sessionintelligence-withaws-data-exchange/

QUESTION 5
An online retail company with millions of users around the globe wants to improve its ecommerce analytics capabilities.
Currently, clickstream data is uploaded directly to Amazon S3 as compressed files. Several times each day, an
application running on Amazon EC2 processes the data and makes search options and reports available for
visualization by editors and marketers. The company wants to make website clicks and aggregated data available to
editors and marketers in minutes to enable them to connect with users more effectively.
Which options will help meet these requirements in the MOST efficient way? (Choose two.)
A. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to upload compressed and batched clickstream records to Amazon Elasticsearch
Service.
B. Upload clickstream records to Amazon S3 as compressed files. Then use AWS Lambda to send data to Amazon
Elasticsearch Service from Amazon S3.
C. Use Amazon Elasticsearch Service deployed on Amazon EC2 to aggregate, filter, and process the data. Refresh
content performance dashboards in near-real time.
D. Use Kibana to aggregate, filter, and visualize the data stored in Amazon Elasticsearch Service. Refresh content
performance dashboards in near-real time.
E. Upload clickstream records from Amazon S3 to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams and use a Kinesis Data Streams
consumer to send records to Amazon Elasticsearch Service.
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 6
A company has a data lake on AWS that ingests sources of data from multiple business units and uses Amazon Athena
for queries. The storage layer is Amazon S3 using the AWS Glue Data Catalog. The company wants to make the data
available to its data scientists and business analysts. However, the company first needs to manage data access for
Athena based on user roles and responsibilities.
What should the company do to apply these access controls with the LEAST operational overhead?
A. Define security policy-based rules for the users and applications by role in AWS Lake Formation.
B. Define security policy-based rules for the users and applications by role in AWS Identity and Access Management
(IAM).
C. Define security policy-based rules for the tables and columns by role in AWS Glue.
D. Define security policy-based rules for the tables and columns by role in AWS Identity and Access Management
(IAM).
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A marketing company is using Amazon EMR clusters for its workloads. The company manually installs third-party
libraries on the clusters by logging in to the master nodes. A data analyst needs to create an automated solution to
replace the manual process.
Which options can fulfill these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Place the required installation scripts in Amazon S3 and execute them using custom bootstrap actions.
B. Place the required installation scripts in Amazon S3 and execute them through Apache Spark in Amazon EMR.
C. Install the required third-party libraries in the existing EMR master node. Create an AMI out of that master node and
use that custom AMI to re-create the EMR cluster.
D. Use an Amazon DynamoDB table to store the list of required applications. Trigger an AWS Lambda function with
DynamoDB Streams to install the software.
E. Launch an Amazon EC2 instance with Amazon Linux and install the required third-party libraries on the instance.
Create an AMI and use that AMI to create the EMR cluster.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 8
A banking company is currently using an Amazon Redshift cluster with dense storage (DS) nodes to store sensitive
data. An audit found that the cluster is unencrypted. Compliance requirements state that a database with sensitive data
must be encrypted through a hardware security module (HSM) with automated key rotation.
Which combination of steps is required to achieve compliance? (Choose two.)
A. Set up a trusted connection with HSM using a client and server certificate with automatic key rotation.
B. Modify the cluster with an HSM encryption option and automatic key rotation.
C. Create a new HSM-encrypted Amazon Redshift cluster and migrate the data to the new cluster.
D. Enable HSM with key rotation through the AWS CLI.
E. Enable Elliptic Curve Diffie-Hellman Ephemeral (ECDHE) encryption in the HSM.
Correct Answer: BD
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/redshift/latest/mgmt/working-with-db-encryption.html

QUESTION 9
A company wants to enrich application logs in near-real-time and use the enriched dataset for further analysis. The
application is running on Amazon EC2 instances across multiple Availability Zones and storing its logs using Amazon
CloudWatch Logs. The enrichment source is stored in an Amazon DynamoDB table.
Which solution meets the requirements for the event collection and enrichment?
A. Use a CloudWatch Logs subscription to send the data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose. Use AWS Lambda to
transform the data in the Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream and enrich it with the data in the DynamoDB table.
Configure Amazon S3 as the Kinesis Data Firehose delivery destination.
B. Export the raw logs to Amazon S3 on an hourly basis using the AWS CLI. Use AWS Glue crawlers to catalog the
logs. Set up an AWS Glue connection for the DynamoDB table and set up an AWS Glue ETL job to enrich the data.
Store the enriched data in Amazon S3.
C. Configure the application to write the logs locally and use Amazon Kinesis Agent to send the data to Amazon Kinesis
Data Streams. Configure a Kinesis Data Analytics SQL application with the Kinesis data stream as the source. Join the
SQL application input stream with DynamoDB records, and then store the enriched output stream in Amazon S3 using
Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose.
D. Export the raw logs to Amazon S3 on an hourly basis using the AWS CLI. Use Apache Spark SQL on Amazon EMR
to read the logs from Amazon S3 and enrich the records with the data from DynamoDB. Store the enriched data in
Amazon S3.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A technology company is creating a dashboard that will visualize and analyze time-sensitive data. The data will come in
through Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose with the butter interval set to 60 seconds. The dashboard must support nearreal-time data.
Which visualization solution will meet these requirements?
A. Select Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES) as the endpoint for Kinesis Data Firehose. Set up a Kibana
dashboard using the data in Amazon ES with the desired analyses and visualizations.
B. Select Amazon S3 as the endpoint for Kinesis Data Firehose. Read data into an Amazon SageMaker Jupyter
notebook and carry out the desired analyses and visualizations.
C. Select Amazon Redshift as the endpoint for Kinesis Data Firehose. Connect Amazon QuickSight with SPICE to
Amazon Redshift to create the desired analyses and visualizations.
D. Select Amazon S3 as the endpoint for Kinesis Data Firehose. Use AWS Glue to catalog the data and Amazon
Athena to query it. Connect Amazon QuickSight with SPICE to Athena to create the desired analyses and
visualizations.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A company needs to store objects containing log data in JSON format. The objects are generated by eight applications
running in AWS. Six of the applications generate a total of 500 KiB of data per second, and two of the applications can
generate up to 2 MiB of data per second.
A data engineer wants to implement a scalable solution to capture and store usage data in an Amazon S3 bucket. The
usage data objects need to be reformatted, converted to .csv format, and then compressed before they are stored in
Amazon S3. The company requires the solution to include the least custom code possible and has authorized the data
engineer to request a service quota increase if needed.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Configure an Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream for each application. Write AWS Lambda functions to
read log data objects from the stream for each application. Have the function perform reformatting and .csv conversion.
Enable compression on all the delivery streams.
B. Configure an Amazon Kinesis data stream with one shard per application. Write an AWS Lambda function to read
usage data objects from the shards. Have the function perform .csv conversion, reformatting, and compression of the
data. Have the function store the output in Amazon S3.
C. Configure an Amazon Kinesis data stream for each application. Write an AWS Lambda function to read usage data
objects from the stream for each application. Have the function perform .csv conversion, reformatting, and compression
of the data. Have the function store the output in Amazon S3.
D. Store usage data objects in an Amazon DynamoDB table. Configure a DynamoDB stream to copy the objects to an
S3 bucket. Configure an AWS Lambda function to be triggered when objects are written to the S3 bucket. Have the
function convert the objects into .csv format.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
An online retail company is migrating its reporting system to AWS. The company\\’s legacy system runs data processing
on online transactions using a complex series of nested Apache Hive queries. Transactional data is exported from the
online system to the reporting system several times a day. Schemas in the files are stable between updates.
A data analyst wants to quickly migrate the data processing to AWS, so any code changes should be minimized. To
keep storage costs low, the data analyst decides to store the data in Amazon S3. It is vital that the data from the reports
and associated analytics is completely up to date based on the data in Amazon S3.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Create an AWS Glue Data Catalog to manage the Hive metadata. Create an AWS Glue crawler over Amazon S3 that
runs when data is refreshed to ensure that data changes are updated. Create an Amazon EMR cluster and use the
metadata in the AWS Glue Data Catalog to run Hive processing queries in Amazon EMR.
B. Create an AWS Glue Data Catalog to manage the Hive metadata. Create an Amazon EMR cluster with consistent
view enabled. Run emrfs sync before each analytics step to ensure data changes are updated. Create an EMR cluster
and use the metadata in the AWS Glue Data Catalog to run Hive processing queries in Amazon EMR.
C. Create an Amazon Athena table with CREATE TABLE AS SELECT (CTAS) to ensure data is refreshed from
underlying queries against the raw dataset. Create an AWS Glue Data Catalog to manage the Hive metadata over the
CTAS table. Create an Amazon EMR cluster and use the metadata in the AWS Glue Data Catalog to run Hive
processing queries in Amazon EMR.
D. Use an S3 Select query to ensure that the data is properly updated. Create an AWS Glue Data Catalog to manage
the Hive metadata over the S3 Select table. Create an Amazon EMR cluster and use the metadata in the AWS Glue
Data Catalog to run Hive processing queries in Amazon EMR.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A media company wants to perform machine learning and analytics on the data residing in its Amazon S3 data lake.
There are two data transformation requirements that will enable the consumers within the company to create reports:
1.
Daily transformations of 300 GB of data with different file formats landing in Amazon S3 at a scheduled time.
2.
One-time transformations of terabytes of archived data residing in the S3 data lake.
Which combination of solutions cost-effectively meets the company\\’s requirements for transforming the data? (Choose
three.)
A. For daily incoming data, use AWS Glue crawlers to scan and identify the schema.
B. For daily incoming data, use Amazon Athena to scan and identify the schema.
C. For daily incoming data, use Amazon Redshift to perform transformations.
D. For daily incoming data, use AWS Glue workflows with AWS Glue jobs to perform transformations.
E. For archived data, use Amazon EMR to perform data transformations.
F. For archived data, use Amazon SageMaker to perform data transformations.
Correct Answer: BCD

Pass4itsure Amazon exam dumps coupon code 2021

Pass4itsure Amazon exam dumps coupon code 2021

DAS-C01 pdf free share https://drive.google.com/file/d/18Pv4W7ZW0JumeS8hAHSg5Sh2lk0ZJ3Jx/view?usp=sharing

Valid Amazon ANS-C00 Practice Questions Free Share
[2021.5] ANS-C00 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-ans-c00-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure-2/

Valid Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions Free Share
[2021.5] DBS-C01 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-dbs-c01-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure/

ps.

Pass4itSure provides updated Amazon DAS-C01 dumps as the practice test and pdf https://www.pass4itsure.com/das-c01.html (Updated: Aug 02, 2021). Pass4itSure DAS-C01 dumps help you prepare for the Amazon DAS-C01 exam quickly!

[2021.6] Valid Amazon DAS-C01 Practice Questions Free Share From Pass4itsure

Amazon AWS DAS-C01 is difficult. But with the Pass4itsure DAS-C01 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/das-c01.html preparation material candidate, it can be achieved easily. In DAS-C01 practice tests, you can practice on the same exam as the actual exam. If you master the tricks you gained through practice, it will be easier to achieve your target score.

Amazon AWS DAS-C01 pdf free https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iDJK5slUm0oWst8AnMtrIziYV3JObK7a/view?usp=sharing

Latest Amazon DAS-C01 dumps practice test video tutorial

Latest Amazon AWS DAS-C01 practice exam questions at here:

QUESTION 1
A banking company is currently using an Amazon Redshift cluster with dense storage (DS) nodes to store sensitive
data. An audit found that the cluster is unencrypted. Compliance requirements state that a database with sensitive data
must be encrypted through a hardware security module (HSM) with automated key rotation.
Which combination of steps is required to achieve compliance? (Choose two.)
A. Set up a trusted connection with HSM using a client and server certificate with automatic key rotation.
B. Modify the cluster with an HSM encryption option and automatic key rotation.
C. Create a new HSM-encrypted Amazon Redshift cluster and migrate the data to the new cluster.
D. Enable HSM with key rotation through the AWS CLI.
E. Enable Elliptic Curve Diffie-Hellman Ephemeral (ECDHE) encryption in the HSM.
Correct Answer: BD
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/redshift/latest/mgmt/working-with-db-encryption.html


QUESTION 2
A company wants to research user turnover by analyzing the past 3 months of user activities. With millions of users, 1.5
TB of uncompressed data is generated each day. A 30-node Amazon Redshift cluster with
2.56 TB of solid state drive (SSD) storage for each node is required to meet the query performance goals.
The company wants to run an additional analysis on a year\\’s worth of historical data to examine trends indicating
which features are most popular. This analysis will be done once a week.
What is the MOST cost-effective solution?
A. Increase the size of the Amazon Redshift cluster to 120 nodes so it has enough storage capacity to hold 1 year of
data. Then use Amazon Redshift for the additional analysis.
B. Keep the data from the last 90 days in Amazon Redshift. Move data older than 90 days to Amazon S3 and store it in
Apache Parquet format partitioned by date. Then use Amazon Redshift Spectrum for the additional analysis.
C. Keep the data from the last 90 days in Amazon Redshift. Move data older than 90 days to Amazon S3 and store it in
Apache Parquet format partitioned by date. Then provision a persistent Amazon EMR cluster and use Apache Presto for
the additional analysis.
D. Resize the cluster node type to the dense storage node type (DS2) for an additional 16 TB storage capacity on each
individual node in the Amazon Redshift cluster. Then use Amazon Redshift for the additional analysis.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3
A company has 1 million scanned documents stored as image files in Amazon S3. The documents contain typewritten
application forms with information including the applicant first name, applicant last name, application date, application
type, and application text. The company has developed a machine learning algorithm to extract the metadata values
from the scanned documents. The company wants to allow internal data analysts to analyze and find applications using
the applicant name, application date, or application text. The original images should also be downloadable. Cost control
is secondary to query performance.
Which solution organizes the images and metadata to drive insights while meeting the requirements?
A. For each image, use object tags to add the metadata. Use Amazon S3 Select to retrieve the files based on the
applicant name and application date.
B. Index the metadata and the Amazon S3 location of the image file in Amazon Elasticsearch Service. Allow the data
analysts to use Kibana to submit queries to the Elasticsearch cluster.
C. Store the metadata and the Amazon S3 location of the image file in an Amazon Redshift table. Allow the data
analysts to run ad-hoc queries on the table.
D. Store the metadata and the Amazon S3 location of the image files in an Apache Parquet file in Amazon S3, and
define a table in the AWS Glue Data Catalog. Allow data analysts to use Amazon Athena to submit custom queries.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
An operations team notices that a few AWS Glue jobs for a given ETL application are failing. The AWS Glue jobs read a
large number of small JOSN files from an Amazon S3 bucket and write the data to a different S3 bucket in Apache
Parquet format with no major transformations. Upon initial investigation, a data engineer notices the following error
message in the History tab on the AWS Glue console: “Command Failed with Exit Code 1.”
Upon further investigation, the data engineer notices that the driver memory profile of the failed jobs crosses the safe
threshold of 50% usage quickly and reaches 90–95% soon after. The average memory usage across all executors
continues to be less than 4%.
The data engineer also notices the following error while examining the related Amazon CloudWatch Logs.

DAS-C01 exam questions-q4

What should the data engineer do to solve the failure in the MOST cost-effective way?
A. Change the worker type from Standard to G.2X.
B. Modify the AWS Glue ETL code to use the ‘groupFiles’: ‘inPartition’ feature.
C. Increase the fetch size setting by using AWS Glue dynamics frame.
D. Modify maximum capacity to increase the total maximum data processing units (DPUs) used.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 5
A company wants to provide its data analysts with uninterrupted access to the data in its Amazon Redshift cluster. All
data is streamed to an Amazon S3 bucket with Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose. An AWS Glue job that is scheduled to
run every 5 minutes issues a COPY command to move the data into Amazon Redshift.
The amount of data delivered is uneven throughout the day, and cluster utilization is high during certain periods. The
COPY command usually completes within a couple of seconds. However, when load spike occurs, locks can exist and
data can be missed. Currently, the AWS Glue job is configured to run without retries, with timeout at 5 minutes and
concurrency at 1.
How should a data analytics specialist configure the AWS Glue job to optimize fault tolerance and improve data
availability in the Amazon Redshift cluster?
A. Increase the number of retries. Decrease the timeout value. Increase the job concurrency.
B. Keep the number of retries at 0. Decrease the timeout value. Increase the job concurrency.
C. Keep the number of retries at 0. Decrease the timeout value. Keep the job concurrency at 1.
D. Keep the number of retries at 0. Increase the timeout value. Keep the job concurrency at 1.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A healthcare company uses AWS data and analytics tools to collect, ingest, and store electronic health record (EHR)
data about its patients. The raw EHR data is stored in Amazon S3 in JSON format partitioned by hour, day, and year
and is updated every hour. The company wants to maintain the data catalog and metadata in an AWS Glue Data
Catalog to be able to access the data using Amazon Athena or Amazon Redshift Spectrum for analytics.
When defining tables in the Data Catalog, the company has the following requirements:
1.
Choose the catalog table name and do not rely on the catalog table naming algorithm.
2.
Keep the table updated with new partitions loaded in the respective S3 bucket prefixes.
Which solution meets these requirements with minimal effort?
A. Run an AWS Glue crawler that connects to one or more data stores, determines the data structures, and writes
tables in the Data Catalog.
B. Use the AWS Glue console to manually create a table in the Data Catalog and schedule an AWS Lambda function to
update the table partitions hourly.
C. Use the AWS Glue API CreateTable operation to create a table in the Data Catalog. Create an AWS Glue crawler
and specify the table as the source.
D. Create an Apache Hive catalog in Amazon EMR with the table schema definition in Amazon S3, and update the table
partition with a scheduled job. Migrate the Hive catalog to the Data Catalog.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/glue/latest/dg/tables-described.html


QUESTION 7
A media content company has a streaming playback application. The company wants to collect and analyze the data to
provide near-real-time feedback on playback issues. The company needs to consume this data and return results within
30 seconds according to the service-level agreement (SLA). The company needs the consumer to identify playback
issues, such as quality during a specified timeframe. The data will be emitted as JSON and may change schemas over
time.
Which solution will allow the company to collect data for processing while meeting these requirements?
A. Send the data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose with delivery to Amazon S3. Configure an S3 event trigger an AWS
Lambda function to process the data. The Lambda function will consume the data and process it to identify potential
playback issues. Persist the raw data to Amazon S3.
B. Send the data to Amazon Managed Streaming for Kafka and configure an Amazon Kinesis Analytics for Java
application as the consumer. The application will consume the data and process it to identify potential playback issues.
Persist the raw data to Amazon DynamoDB.
C. Send the data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose with delivery to Amazon S3. Configure Amazon S3 to trigger an
event for AWS Lambda to process. The Lambda function will consume the data and process it to identify potential
playback issues. Persist the raw data to Amazon DynamoDB.
D. Send the data to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams and configure an Amazon Kinesis Analytics for Java application as
the consumer. The application will consume the data and process it to identify potential playback issues. Persist the raw
data to Amazon S3.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
A company has developed several AWS Glue jobs to validate and transform its data from Amazon S3 and load it into
Amazon RDS for MySQL in batches once every day. The ETL jobs read the S3 data using a DynamicFrame. Currently,
the ETL developers are experiencing challenges in processing only the incremental data on every run, as the AWS Glue
job processes all the S3 input data on each run.
Which approach would allow the developers to solve the issue with minimal coding effort?
A. Have the ETL jobs read the data from Amazon S3 using a DataFrame.
B. Enable job bookmarks on the AWS Glue jobs.
C. Create custom logic on the ETL jobs to track the processed S3 objects.
D. Have the ETL jobs delete the processed objects or data from Amazon S3 after each run.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
A company is planning to do a proof of concept for a machine earning (ML) project using Amazon SageMaker with a
subset of existing on-premises data hosted in the company\\’s 3 TB data warehouse. For part of the project, AWS Direct
Connect is established and tested. To prepare the data for ML, data analysts are performing data curation. The data
analysts want to perform multiple-step, including mapping, dropping null fields, resolving choice, and splitting fields. The
company needs the fastest solution to curate the data for this project.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Ingest data into Amazon S3 using AWS DataSync and use Apache Spark scrips to curate the data in an Amazon
EMR cluster. Store the curated data in Amazon S3 for ML processing.
B. Create custom ETL jobs on-premises to curate the data. Use AWS DMS to ingest data into Amazon S3 for ML
processing.
C. Ingest data into Amazon S3 using AWS DMS. Use AWS Glue to perform data curation and store the data in Amazon
3 for ML processing.
D. Take a full backup of the data store and ship the backup files using AWS Snowball. Upload Snowball
data into Amazon S3 and schedule data curation jobs using AWS Batch to prepare the data for ML.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A company analyzes its data in an Amazon Redshift data warehouse, which currently has a cluster of three dense
storage nodes. Due to a recent business acquisition, the company needs to load an additional 4 TB of user data into
Amazon Redshift. The engineering team will combine all the user data and apply complex calculations that require I/O
intensive resources. The company needs to adjust the cluster\\’s capacity to support the change in analytical and
storage requirements.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Resize the cluster using elastic resize with dense compute nodes.
B. Resize the cluster using classic resize with dense compute nodes.
C. Resize the cluster using elastic resize with dense storage nodes.
D. Resize the cluster using classic resize with dense storage nodes.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/redshift/pricing/


QUESTION 11
A bank operates in a regulated environment. The compliance requirements for the country in which the bank operates
say that customer data for each state should only be accessible by the bank\\’s employees located in the same state.
Bank employees in one state should NOT be able to access data for customers who have provided a home address in a
different state.
The bank\\’s marketing team has hired a data analyst to gather insights from customer data for a new campaign being
launched in certain states. Currently, data linking each customer account to its home state is stored in a tabular .csv file
within a single Amazon S3 folder in a private S3 bucket. The total size of the S3 folder is 2 GB uncompressed. Due to
the country\\’s compliance requirements, the marketing team is not able to access this folder.
The data analyst is responsible for ensuring that the marketing team gets one-time access to customer data for their
campaign analytics project, while being subject to all the compliance requirements and controls.
Which solution should the data analyst implement to meet the desired requirements with the LEAST amount of setup
effort?
A. Re-arrange data in Amazon S3 to store customer data about each state in a different S3 folder within the same
bucket. Set up S3 bucket policies to provide marketing employees with appropriate data access under compliance
controls. Delete the bucket policies after the project.
B. Load tabular data from Amazon S3 to an Amazon EMR cluster using s3DistCp. Implement a custom Hadoop-based
row-level security solution on the Hadoop Distributed File System (HDFS) to provide marketing employees with
appropriate data access under compliance controls. Terminate the EMR cluster after the project.
C. Load tabular data from Amazon S3 to Amazon Redshift with the COPY command. Use the built-in row-level security
feature in Amazon Redshift to provide marketing employees with appropriate data access under compliance controls.
Delete the Amazon Redshift tables after the project.
D. Load tabular data from Amazon S3 to Amazon QuickSight Enterprise edition by directly importing it as a data source.
Use the built-in row-level security feature in Amazon QuickSight to provide marketing employees with appropriate data
access under compliance controls. Delete Amazon QuickSight data sources after the project is complete.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A data analyst is designing a solution to interactively query datasets with SQL using a JDBC connection. Users will join
data stored in Amazon S3 in Apache ORC format with data stored in Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES) and
Amazon Aurora MySQL.
Which solution will provide the MOST up-to-date results?
A. Use AWS Glue jobs to ETL data from Amazon ES and Aurora MySQL to Amazon S3. Query the data with Amazon
Athena.
B. Use Amazon DMS to stream data from Amazon ES and Aurora MySQL to Amazon Redshift. Query the data with
Amazon Redshift.
C. Query all the datasets in place with Apache Spark SQL running on an AWS Glue developer endpoint.
D. Query all the datasets in place with Apache Presto running on Amazon EMR.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
A real estate company has a mission-critical application using Apache HBase in Amazon EMR. Amazon EMR is
configured with a single master node. The company has over 5 TB of data stored on a Hadoop Distributed File System
(HDFS). The company wants a cost-effective solution to make its HBase data highly available.
Which architectural pattern meets company\\’s requirements?
A. Use Spot Instances for core and task nodes and a Reserved Instance for the EMR master node. Configure the EMR
cluster with multiple master nodes. Schedule automated snapshots using Amazon EventBridge.
B. Store the data on an EMR File System (EMRFS) instead of HDFS. Enable EMRFS consistent view. Create an EMR
HBase cluster with multiple master nodes. Point the HBase root directory to an Amazon S3 bucket.
C. Store the data on an EMR File System (EMRFS) instead of HDFS and enable EMRFS consistent view. Run two
separate EMR clusters in two different Availability Zones. Point both clusters to the same HBase root directory in the
same Amazon S3 bucket.
D. Store the data on an EMR File System (EMRFS) instead of HDFS and enable EMRFS consistent view. Create a
primary EMR HBase cluster with multiple master nodes. Create a secondary EMR HBase read-replica cluster in a
separate Availability Zone. Point both clusters to the same HBase root directory in the same Amazon S3 bucket.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/emr/latest/ReleaseGuide/emr-hbase-s3.html

Welcome to download the valid Pass4itsure DAS-C01 pdf

Free downloadGoogle Drive
Amazon AWS DAS-C01 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iDJK5slUm0oWst8AnMtrIziYV3JObK7a/view?usp=sharing

Pass4itsure latest Amazon exam dumps coupon code free share

Summary:

New Amazon DAS-C01 exam questions from Pass4itsure DAS-C01 dumps! Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure DAS-C01 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/das-c01.html (111 Q&As), verified the latest DAS-C01 practice test questions with relevant answers.

Amazon AWS DAS-C01 dumps pdf free share https://drive.google.com/file/d/1iDJK5slUm0oWst8AnMtrIziYV3JObK7a/view?usp=sharing

[2021.8] Pdf, Practice Exam Free, Amazon SAA-C02 Practice Questions Free Share

Are you preparing for the Amazon SAA-C02 exam? Well, this is the right place, we provide you with free AmazonSAA-C02 practice questions. Free SAA-C02 exam sample questions, SAA-C02 PDF download. Pass Amazon SAA-C02 exam with practice tests and exam dumps from Pass4itSure! Pass4itSure SAA-C02 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/saa-c02.html (Q&As: 693).

Amazon SAA-C02 pdf free download

SAA-C02 pdf free https://drive.google.com/file/d/1advj2Wn9uVEW-bXAySblAdm4FNl81-Fz/view?usp=sharing

Latest Amazon SAA-C02 practice exam questions

QUESTION 1
A company decides to migrate its three-tier web application from on premises to the AWS Cloud. The new database
must be capable of dynamically scaling storage capacity and performing table joins. Which AWS service meets these
requirements?
A. Amazon Aurora
B. Amazon RDS for SqlServer
C. Amazon DynamoDB Streams
D. Amazon DynamoDB on-demand
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A public-facing web application queries a database hosted on a Amazon EC2 instance in a private subnet.
A large number of queries involve multiple table joins, and the application performance has been
degrading due to an increase in complex queries. The application team will be performing updates to
improve performance.
What should a solutions architect recommend to the application team? (Select TWO.)
A. Cache query data in Amazon SQS
B. Create a read replica to offload queries
C. Migrate the database to Amazon Athena
D. Implement Amazon DynamoDB Accelerator to cache data.
E. Migrate the database to Amazon RDS
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 3
A company has several web servers that need to frequently access a common Amazon RDS MySQL Multi-AZ instance.
The company wants a secure method for the web servers to connect to thedatabase while meeting a security
requirement to rotate user credentials frequently. A company has several web servers that need to frequently access a
common Amazon ROS MySQL Muto-AZ DB instance The company wants a secure method for the web servers to
connect to the database while meeting a security requirement to rotate user credentials frequently Which solution meets
these requirements^
A. Store the database user credentials in AWS Secrets Manager Grant the necessary 1AM permissions to allow the
web servers to access AWS Secrets Manager
B. Store the database user credentials m AWS Systems Manager OpsCenter Grant the necessary 1AM permissions to
allow the web servers to access OpsCenter
C. Store the database user credentials in a secure Amazon S3 bucket Grant the necessary 1AM permissions to allow
the web servers to retrieve credentials and access the database
D. Store the database user credentials in fries encrypted with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) on the web
server file system The web server should be able to decrypt the files and access the database
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A company provides an online service for posting video content and transcoding it for use by any mobile platform. The
application architecture uses Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) Standard to collect and store the videos so
that multiple Amazon EC2 Linux instances can access the video content for processing As the popularity of the service
has grown over time, the storage costs have become too expensive Which storage solution is MOST cost-effective?
A. Use AWS Storage Gateway for files to store and process the video content
B. Use AWS Storage Gateway for volumes to store and process the video content
C. Use Amazon EFS for storing the video content Once processing is complete, transfer the files to Amazon Elastic
Block Store (Amazon EBS)
D. Use Amazon S3 for storing the video content Move the files temporarily over to an Amazon Elastic Block Store
(Amazon EBS) volume attached to the server for processing
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
A company uses Amazon S3 as its object storage solution. The company has thousands of S3 it uses to store data
Some of the S3 bucket have data that is accessed less frequently than others. A solutions architect found that lifecycle
policies are not consistently implemented or are implemented partially. resulting in data being stored in high-cost
storage. Which solution will lower costs without compromising the availability of objects?
A. Use S3 ACLs
B. Use Amazon Elastic Block Store EBS) automated snapshots
C. Use S3 intelligent-Tiering storage
D. Use S3 One Zone-infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA).
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A development team is creating an event-based application that uses AWS Lambda functions. Events will be generated when files are added to an Amazon S3 bucket. The development team currently has Amazon
Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) configured as the event target from Amazon S3.
What should a solution architect do to process the events from Amazon S3 in a scalable why?
A. Create an SNS subscription that processes the event in Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) before the
event runs in Lambda.
B. Create an SNS subscription that processes the event in Amazon Elastic Kubermetes Service (Amazon EKS) before
the event runs in Lambda.
C. Create on SNS subscription that sends the event to AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SQS).Configure the SQS
queue to trigger a Lambda function.
D. Create an SNS subscription that sends the event to AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS).Configure the
Lambda function to poll from the SMS event
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
An application running on an Amazon EC2 instance needs to securely access tiles on an Amazon Elastic File System
(Amazon I tile system. The EFS tiles are stored using encryption at rest. Which solution for accessing the tiles is MOST
secure?
A. Enable TLS when mounting Amazon EFS
B. Store the encryption key in the code of the application
C. Enable AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) when mounting Amazon EFS
D. Store the encryption key in an Amazon S3 bucket and use IAM roles to grant the EC2 instance access permission
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
A company has an application running on Amazon EC2 On-Demand Instances. The application does not scale, and the
Instances run In one AWS Region. The company wants the flexibility to change the operating system from Windows to
AWS Linux in the future. The company needs to reduce the cost of the instances without creating additional operational
overhead or changes to the application What should the company purchase lo meet these requirements MOST costeffectively?
A. Dedicated Hosts for the Instance type being used
B. A Compute Savings Plan for the instance type being used
C. An EC2 Instance Savings Plan (or the instance type being used
D. Convertible Reserved Instances tor the instance type being used
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A company with facilities in North America Europe, and Asia is designing new distributed application to optimize its
global supply chain and manufacturing process. The orders booked on one continent should be visible to all Regions in
a second or less. The database should be able to support failover with a short Recovery Time Objective (RTO) The
uptime of the application is important to ensure that manufacturing is not impacted What should a solutions architect
recommend?
A. Use Amazon DynamoDB global tables
B. Use Amazon Aurora Global Database
C. Use Amazon RDS for MySQL with a cross-Region read replica
D. Use Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL with a cross-Region read replica
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A company is migrating its applications to AWS. Currently, applications that run on premises generate hundreds of
terabytes of data that is stored on a shared file system. The company is running an analytics application in the cloud
that runs hourly to generate insights from this data.
The company needs a solution to handle the ongoing data transfer between the on-premises shared file system and
Amazon S3. The solution also must be able to handle occasional interruptions in internet connectivity.
Which solutions should the company use for the data transfer to meet these requirements?
A. AWS DataSync
B. AWS Migration Hub
C. AWS Snowball Edge Storage Optimized
D. AWS Transfer for SFTP
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/cloud-data-migration/

QUESTION 11
An operations team has a standard that states IAM policies should not be applied directly to users. Some
new members have not been following this standard. The operation manager needs a way to easily identify
the users with attached policies.
What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this?
A. Monitor using AWS CloudTrail
B. Create an AWS Config rule to run daily
C. Publish IAM user changes lo Amazon SNS
D. Run AWS Lambda when a user is modified
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A company is managing health records on-premises. The company must keep these records indefinitely, disable any
modifications to the records once they are stored, and granularly audit access at all levels. The chief technology officer
(CTO) is concerned because there are already millions of records not being used by any application, and the current
infrastructure is running out of space The CTO has requested a solutions architect design a solution to move existing
data and support future records Which services can the solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements\\’?
A. Use AWS DataSync to move existing data to AWS. Use Amazon S3 to store existing and new data Enable Amazon
S3 object lock and enable AWS CloudTrail with data events.
B. Use AWS Storage Gateway to move existing data to AWS Use Amazon S3 to store existing and new data. Enable
Amazon S3 object lock and enable AWS CloudTrail with management events.
C. Use AWS DataSync to move existing data to AWS Use Amazon S3 to store existing and new data Enable Amazon
S3 object lock and enable AWS CloudTrail with management events.
D. Use AWS Storage Gateway to move existing data to AWS Use Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) to store
existing and new data Enable Amazon S3 object lock and enable Amazon S3 server access logging
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13
A company wants to reduce Its Amazon S3 storage costs in its production environment without impacting durability or
performance of the stored objects What is the FIRST step the company should take to meet these objectives?
A. Enable Amazon Made on the business-critical S3 buckets lo classify the sensitivity of the objects
B. Enable S3 analytics to Identify S3 buckets that are candidates for transitioning to S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3
Standard-IA)
C. Enable versioning on all business-critical S3 buckets.
D. Migrate me objects in all S3 buckets to S3 Intelligent-Tie ring
Correct Answer: D

Pass4itsure Amazon exam dumps coupon code 2021

Pass4itsure Amazon exam dumps coupon code 2021

SAA-C02 pdf free share https://drive.google.com/file/d/1advj2Wn9uVEW-bXAySblAdm4FNl81-Fz/view?usp=sharing

AAWS Certified Associate

Valid Amazon DVA-C01 Practice Questions Free Share

[2021.3] DVA-C01 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-dva-c01-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure-2/

Valid Amazon SAA-C01 Practice Questions Free Share

[2021.3] SAA-C01 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-saa-c01-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure/

Valid Amazon SOA-C01 Practice Questions Free Share

[2021.3] SOA-C01 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-soa-c01-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure/

ps.

Pass4itSure provides updated Amazon SAA-C02 dumps as the practice test and pdf https://www.pass4itsure.com/saa-c02.html (Updated: Aug 05, 2021). Pass4itSure SAA-C02 dumps help you prepare for the Amazon SAA-C02 exam quickly!

[2021.8] Pdf, Practice Exam Free, Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions Free Share

Are you preparing for the Amazon DBS-C01 exam? Well, this is the right place, we provide you with free Amazon DBS-C01 practice questions. Free DBS-C01 exam sample questions, DBS-C01 PDF download. Pass Amazon DBS-C01 exam with practice tests and exam dumps from Pass4itSure! Pass4itSure DBS-C01 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html (Q&As: 157).

Amazon DBS-C01 pdf free download

DBS-C01 pdf free https://drive.google.com/file/d/12xHfa1QHo5goUnYglyrQXBMs_X3TnW4Y/view?usp=sharing

Latest Amazon DBS-C01 practice exam questions

QUESTION 1
A large ecommerce company uses Amazon DynamoDB to handle the transactions on its web portal. Traffic patterns
throughout the year are usually stable; however, a large event is planned. The company knows that traffic will increase
by up to 10 times the normal load over the 3-day event. When sale prices are published during the event, traffic will
spike rapidly.
How should a Database Specialist ensure DynamoDB can handle the increased traffic?
A. Ensure the table is always provisioned to meet peak needs
B. Allow burst capacity to handle the additional load
C. Set an AWS Application Auto Scaling policy for the table to handle the increase in traffic
D. Preprovision additional capacity for the known peaks and then reduce the capacity after the event
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A company released a mobile game that quickly grew to 10 million daily active users in North America. The game\\’s
backend is hosted on AWS and makes extensive use of an Amazon DynamoDB table that is configured with a TTL
attribute.
When an item is added or updated, its TTL is set to the current epoch time plus 600 seconds. The game logic relies on
old data being purged so that it can calculate rewards points accurately. Occasionally, items are read from the table that
are several hours past their TTL expiry.
How should a database specialist fix this issue?
A. Use a client library that supports the TTL functionality for DynamoDB.
B. Include a query filter expression to ignore items with an expired TTL.
C. Set the ConsistentRead parameter to true when querying the table.
D. Create a local secondary index on the TTL attribute.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A company wants to migrate its on-premises MySQL databases to Amazon RDS for MySQL. To comply with the
company\\’s security policy, all databases must be encrypted at rest. RDS DB instance snapshots must also be shared
across various accounts to provision testing and staging environments.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance with an AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer managed
CMK. Update the key policy to include the Amazon Resource Name (ARN) of the other AWS accounts as a principal,
and then allow the kms:CreateGrant action.
B. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance with an AWS managed CMK. Create a new key policy to include the Amazon
Resource Name (ARN) of the other AWS accounts as a principal, and then allow the kms:CreateGrant action.
C. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance with an AWS owned CMK. Create a new key policy to include the
administrator user name of the other AWS accounts as a principal, and then allow the kms:CreateGrant action.
D. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance with an AWS CloudHSM key. Update the key policy to include the Amazon
Resource Name (ARN) of the other AWS accounts as a principal, and then allow the kms:CreateGrant action.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/kms/latest/developerguide/grants.html

QUESTION 4
A company has an ecommerce web application with an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance. The marketing team has
noticed some unexpected updates to the product and pricing information on the website, which is impacting sales
targets. The marketing team wants a database specialist to audit future database activity to help identify how and when
the changes are being made.
What should the database specialist do to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Create an RDS event subscription to the audit event type.
B. Enable auditing of CONNECT and QUERY_DML events.
C. SSH to the DB instance and review the database logs.
D. Publish the database logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs.
E. Enable Enhanced Monitoring on the DB instance.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 5
A database specialist was alerted that a production Amazon RDS MariaDB instance with 100 GB of storage was out of
space. In response, the database specialist modified the DB instance and added 50 GB of storage capacity. Three
hours later, a new alert is generated due to a lack of free space on the same DB instance. The database specialist
decides to modify the instance immediately to increase its storage capacity by 20 GB.
What will happen when the modification is submitted?
A. The request will fail because this storage capacity is too large.
B. The request will succeed only if the primary instance is in active status.
C. The request will succeed only if CPU utilization is less than 10%.
D. The request will fail as the most recent modification was too soon.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A software development company is using Amazon Aurora MySQL DB clusters for several use cases, including
development and reporting. These use cases place unpredictable and varying demands on the Aurora DB clusters, and
can cause momentary spikes in latency. System users run ad-hoc queries sporadically throughout the week. Cost is a
primary concern for the company, and a solution that does not require significant rework is needed.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Create new Aurora Serverless DB clusters for development and reporting, then migrate to these new DB clusters.
B. Upgrade one of the DB clusters to a larger size, and consolidate development and reporting activities on this larger
DB cluster.
C. Use existing DB clusters and stop/start the databases on a routine basis using scheduling tools.
D. Change the DB clusters to the burstable instance family.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A Database Specialist has migrated an on-premises Oracle database to Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL. The schema and
the data have been migrated successfully. The on-premises database server was also being used to run database
maintenance cron jobs written in Python to perform tasks including data purging and generating data exports. The logs
for these jobs show that, most of the time, the jobs completed within 5 minutes, but a few jobs took up to 10 minutes to
complete. These maintenance jobs need to be set up for Aurora PostgreSQL. How can the Database Specialist
schedule these jobs so the setup requires minimal maintenance and provides high availability?
A. Create cron jobs on an Amazon EC2 instance to run the maintenance jobs following the required schedule.
B. Connect to the Aurora host and create cron jobs to run the maintenance jobs following the required schedule.
C. Create AWS Lambda functions to run the maintenance jobs and schedule them with Amazon CloudWatch Events.
D. Create the maintenance job using the Amazon CloudWatch job scheduling plugin.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/systems-manager/latest/userguide/mw-cli-task-options.html

QUESTION 8
A Database Specialist is designing a new database infrastructure for a ride hailing application. The application data
includes a ride tracking system that stores GPS coordinates for all rides. Real-time statistics and metadata lookups must
be performed with high throughput and microsecond latency. The database should be fault tolerant with minimal
operational overhead and development effort. Which solution meets these requirements in the MOST efficient way?
A. Use Amazon RDS for MySQL as the database and use Amazon ElastiCache
B. Use Amazon DynamoDB as the database and use DynamoDB Accelerator
C. Use Amazon Aurora MySQL as the database and use Aurora\\’s buffer cache
D. Use Amazon DynamoDB as the database and use Amazon API Gateway
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/lyft/

QUESTION 9
A company needs a data warehouse solution that keeps data in a consistent, highly structured format. The company
requires fast responses for end-user queries when looking at data from the current year, and users must have access to
the full 15-year dataset, when needed. This solution also needs to handle a fluctuating number incoming queries.
Storage costs for the 100 TB of data must be kept low.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance type while keeping all the
data on local Amazon Redshift storage. Provision enough instances to support high demand.
B. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent
data. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum layer. Provision enough
instances to support high demand.
C. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent
data. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum layer. Enable Amazon
Redshift Concurrency Scaling.
D. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent
data. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum layer. Leverage Amazon
Redshift elastic resize.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
An ecommerce company has tasked a Database Specialist with creating a reporting dashboard that visualizes critical
business metrics that will be pulled from the core production database running on Amazon Aurora. Data that is read by
the dashboard should be available within 100 milliseconds of an update. The Database Specialist needs to review the
current configuration of the Aurora DB cluster and develop a cost-effective solution. The solution needs to accommodate the unpredictable read workload from the reporting dashboard without any impact on the write availability
and performance of the DB cluster. Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Turn on the serverless option in the DB cluster so it can automatically scale based on demand.
B. Provision a clone of the existing DB cluster for the new Application team.
C. Create a separate DB cluster for the new workload, refresh from the source DB cluster, and set up ongoing
replication using AWS DMS change data capture (CDC).
D. Add an automatic scaling policy to the DB cluster to add Aurora Replicas to the cluster based on CPU consumption.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A company has a database monitoring solution that uses Amazon CloudWatch for its Amazon RDS for SQL Server
environment. The cause of a recent spike in CPU utilization was not determined using the standard metrics that were
collected. The CPU spike caused the application to perform poorly, impacting users. A Database Specialist needs to
determine what caused the CPU spike. Which combination of steps should be taken to provide more visibility into the
processes and queries running during an increase in CPU load? (Choose two.)
A. Enable Amazon CloudWatch Events and view the incoming T-SQL statements causing the CPU to spike.
B. Enable Enhanced Monitoring metrics to view CPU utilization at the RDS SQL Server DB instance level.
C. Implement a caching layer to help with repeated queries on the RDS SQL Server DB instance.
D. Use Amazon QuickSight to view the SQL statement being run.
E. Enable Amazon RDS Performance Insights to view the database load and filter the load by waits, SQL statements,
hosts, or users.
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 12
A company has migrated a single MySQL database to Amazon Aurora. The production data is hosted in a DB cluster in
VPC_PROD, and 12 testing environments are hosted in VPC_TEST using the same AWS account. Testing results in
minimal changes to the test data. The Development team wants each environment refreshed nightly so each test
database contains fresh production data every day.
Which migration approach will be the fastest and most cost-effective to implement?
A. Run the master in Amazon Aurora MySQL. Create 12 clones in VPC_TEST, and script the clones to be deleted and
re-created nightly.
B. Run the master in Amazon Aurora MySQL. Take a nightly snapshot, and restore it into 12 databases in VPC_TEST
using Aurora Serverless.
C. Run the master in Amazon Aurora MySQL. Create 12 Aurora Replicas in VPC_TEST, and script the replicas to be
deleted and re-created nightly.
D. Run the master in Amazon Aurora MySQL using Aurora Serverless. Create 12 clones in VPC_TEST, and script the
clones to be deleted and re-created nightly.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A manufacturing company\\’s website uses an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster.
Which configurations will result in the LEAST application downtime during a failover? (Choose three.)
A. Use the provided read and write Aurora endpoints to establish a connection to the Aurora DB cluster.
B. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alert triggering a restore in another Availability Zone when the primary Aurora DB
cluster is unreachable.
C. Edit and enable Aurora DB cluster cache management in parameter groups.
D. Set TCP keepalive parameters to a high value.
E. Set JDBC connection string timeout variables to a low value.
F. Set Java DNS caching timeouts to a high value.
Correct Answer: ABC

Pass4itsure Amazon exam dumps coupon code 2021

Pass4itsure Amazon exam dumps coupon code 2021

DBS-C01 pdf free share https://drive.google.com/file/d/12xHfa1QHo5goUnYglyrQXBMs_X3TnW4Y/view?usp=sharing

AWS Certified Specialty

Valid Amazon ANS-C00 Practice Questions Free Share
[2021.5] ANS-C00 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-ans-c00-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure-2/

Valid Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions Free Share
[2021.5] DBS-C01 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-dbs-c01-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure/

ps.

Pass4itSure provides updated Amazon DBS-C01 dumps as the practice test and pdf https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html (Updated: Jul 30, 2021). Pass4itSure DBS-C01 dumps help you prepare for the Amazon DBS-C01 exam quickly!