The best study guide before taking the real Amazon SCS-C01 exam

In this article, I try to let you know about Amazon SCS-C01 exam preparation information, how to pass the exam, and share with you some free SCS-C01 learning materials! In general, it is the SCS-C01 study guide for the AWS Certified Specialty exam, the best, not one of them.

Get it now: https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-security-specialty.html best SCS-C01 study guide.

What are the basic prerequisites before starting the SCS-C01 exam?

AWS Certified Security – Specialty is for individuals who have at least two years of hands-on experience protecting AWS workloads.

This is the most important point. Without these, there is no need to take such an exam.

What are the important tips for passing SCS-C01 certification?

Look for some real material, real questions. Is your first priority. Then, this article shares some of the free SCS-C01 exam questions that you can practice. Share with you the SCS-C01 study guide dumps that contain all those syllabus-based questions which not only help you but also make you one of the candidates who have passed the Amazon SCS-C01 certification.

Free Amazon SCS-C01 exam questions

QUESTION 1

A company is operating an open-source software platform that is internet-facing. The legacy software platform no longer receives security updates. The software platform operates using Amazon route 53 weighted loads balancing to send traffic to two Amazon EC2 instances that connect to an Amazon POS cluster a recent report suggests this software platform is vulnerable to SQL injection attacks.

with samples of attacks provided. The company\\’s security engineer must secure this system against SQL injection attacks within 24 hours. The secure, engineer\\’s solution involves the least amount of effort and maintains normal operations during implementation. What should the security engineer do to meet these requirements?

A. Create an Application Load Balancer with the existing EC2 instances as a target group Creates an AWS WAF web ACL containing rules mat protects the application from this attach. then apply it to the ALB Test to ensure my vulnerability has been mitigated, then redirect thee Route 53 records to point to the ALB Update security groups on the EC 2 instances to prevent direct access from the internet

B. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution specifying one EC2 instance as an origin Create an AWS WAF web ACL containing rules that protect the application from this attack, then apply it to my distribution Test to ensure the vulnerability has been mitigated, then redirect the Route 53 records to point to CloudFront

C. Obtain me the latest source code for the platform and make ire necessary updates Test my updated code to ensure that the vulnerability has been irrigated, then deploy me a patched version of the platform to the EC2 instances

D. Update the security group mat is attached to the EC2 instances, removing access from the internet to the TCP port used by the SQL database Create an AWS WAF web ACL containing rules mat protect my application from this attack, men apply it to the EC2 instances Test to ensure my vulnerability has been mitigated. then restore the security group to my original setting

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2

A company\\’s security engineer has been tasked with restricting a contractor\\’s 1 AM account access to the company\\’s Amazon EC2 console without providing access to any other AWS services The contractor 1 AM account must not be able to gain access to any other AWS service, even if the 1 AM account rs assigned additional permissions based on 1 AM group membership What should the security engineer do to meet these requirements\\’\\’

A. Create a mime 1 AM user policy that allows for Amazon EC2 access for the contractor\\’s 1 AM user
B. Create a 1 AM permissions boundary policy that allows Amazon EC2 access Associate the contractor\\’s 1 AM account with the 1 AM permissions boundary policy
C. Create a 1 AM group with an attached policy that allows for Amazon EC2 access Associate the contractor\\’s 1 AM account with the 1 AM group
D. Create a 1 AM role that allows for EC2 and explicitly denies all other services Instruct the contractor to always assume this role

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

A company has deployed a custom DNS server in AWS. The Security Engineer wants to ensure that Amazon EC2 instances cannot use the Amazon-provided DNS.

How can the Security Engineer block access to the Amazon-provided DNS in the VPC?

A. Deny access to the Amazon DNS IP within all security groups.
B. Add a rule to all network access control lists that deny access to the Amazon DNS IP.
C. Add a route to all route tables that black holes traffic to the Amazon DNS IP.
D. Disable DNS resolution within the VPC configuration.

Correct Answer: D

https://docs.aws.amazon.com/vpc/latest/userguide/vpc-dns.html

QUESTION 4

Your company has an EC2 Instance hosted in AWS. This EC2 Instance hosts an application. Currently, this application is experiencing a number of issues. Do you need to inspect the network packets to see the type of error that is occurring?

Which one of the below steps can help address this issue?
Please select:

A. Use the VPC Flow Logs.
B. Use a network monitoring tool provided by an AWS partner.
C. Use another instance. Setup a port to “promiscuous mode” and sniff the traffic to analyze the packets.
D. Use Cloudwatch metric

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5

A developer is building a serverless application hosted on AWS that uses Amazon Redshift as a data store. The application has a separate module for reading/writing and read-only functionality. The modules need their own database users for compliance reasons.

Which combination of steps should a security engineer implement to grant appropriate access? (Choose two.)

A. Configure cluster security groups for each application module to control access to database users that are required for read-only and read-write.

B. Configure a VPC endpoint for Amazon Redshift. Configure an endpoint policy that maps database users to each application module, and allows access to the tables that are required for read-only and read/write.

C. Configure an IAM policy for each module. Specify the ARN of an Amazon Redshift database user that allows the GetClusterCredentials API call.

D. Create local database users for each module.

E. Configure an IAM policy for each module. Specify the ARN of an IAM user that allows the GetClusterCredentials API call.

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 6

A company has an encrypted Amazon S3 bucket. An Application Developer has an IAM policy that allows access to the S3 bucket, but the Application Developer is unable to access objects within the bucket.

What is a possible cause of the issue?

A. The S3 ACL for the S3 bucket fails to explicitly grant access to the Application Developer
B. The AWS KMS key for the S3 bucket fails to list the Application Developer as an administrator
C. The S3 bucket policy fails to explicitly grant access to the Application Developer
D. The S3 bucket policy explicitly denies access to the Application Developer

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7

A company has a web-based application using Amazon CloudFront and running on Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB).

The ALB is terminating TLS and balancing load across ECS service tasks A security engineer needs to design a solution to ensure that application content is accessible only through CloudFront and that it is never accessed directly.

How should the security engineer build the MOST secure solution?

A. Add an origin custom header Set the viewer protocol policy to HTTP and HTTPS Set the origin protocol pokey to HTTPS only Update the application to validate the CloudFront custom header

B. Add an origin custom header Set the viewer protocol policy to HTTPS only Set the origin protocol policy to match viewer Update the application to validate the CloudFront custom header.

C. Add an origin custom header Set the viewer protocol policy to redirect HTTP to HTTPS Set the origin protocol policy to HTTP only Update the application to validate the CloudFront custom header.

D. Add an origin custom header Set the viewer protocol policy to redirect HTTP to HTTPS.Set the origin protocol policy to HTTPS only Update the application to validate the CloudFront custom header

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

A company needs to retain tog data archives for several years to be compliant with regulations. The tog data is no longer used but It must be retained.

What Is the MOST secure and cost-effective solution to meet these requirements?

A. Archive the data to Amazon S3 and apply a restrictive bucket policy to deny the s3 DeleteOotect API

B. Archive the data to Amazon S3 Glacier and apply a Vault Lock policy

C. Archive the data to Amazon S3 and replicate it to a second bucket in a second AWS Region Choose the S3 StandardInfrequent Access (S3 Standard-1A) storage class and apply a restrictive bucket policy to deny the s3 DeleteObject API

D. Migrate the log data to a 16 T8 Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume Create a snapshot of the EBS volume

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9

You have an S3 bucket defined in AWS. You want to ensure that you encrypt the data before sending it across the wire.

What is the best way to achieve this?
Please select:

A. Enable server-side encryption for the S3 bucket. This request will ensure that the data is encrypted first.
B. Use the AWS Encryption CLI to encrypt the data first
C. Use a Lambda function to encrypt the data before sending it to the S3 bucket.
D. Enable client encryption for the bucket

Correct Answer: B

One can use the AWS Encryption CLI to encrypt the data before sending it across to the S3 bucket. Options A and C are invalid because this would still mean that data is transferred in plain text Option D is invalid because you cannot just enable client-side encryption for the S3 bucket For more information on Encrypting and Decrypting data, please visit the
below URL:

https://aws.amazonxom/blogs/securirv/how4o-encrvpt-and-decrypt-your-data-with-the-aws-encryption-cl

The correct answer is: Use the AWS Encryption CLI to encrypt the data first

QUESTION 10

In your LAMP application, you have some developers that say they would like access to your logs. However, since you are using an AWS Auto Scaling group, your instances are constantly being re-created. What would you do to make sure that these developers can access these log files? Choose the correct answer from the options below

Please select:

A. Give only the necessary access to the Apache servers so that the developers can gain access to the log files.

B. Give root access to your Apache servers to the developers.

C. Give read-only access to your developers to the Apache servers.

D. Set up a central logging server that you can use to archive your logs; archive these logs to an S3 bucket for developer access.

Correct Answer: D

One important security aspect is to never give access to actual servers, hence Option A.B and C are just totally wrong from a security perspective. The best option is to have a central logging server that can be used to archive logs.

These logs can then be stored in S3. Options A, B, and C are all invalid because you should not give access to the developers on the Apache se For more information on S3, please refer to the below link https://aws.amazon.com/documentation/s3

The correct answer is: Set up a central logging server that you can use to archive your logs; archive these logs to an S3 bucket for developer access. Submit your Feedback/Queries to our Experts

QUESTION 11

An organization is using AWS CloudTrail, Amazon CloudWatch Logs, and Amazon CloudWatch to send alerts when new access keys are created. However, the alerts are no longer appearing in the Security Operations mail box.

Which of the following actions would resolve this issue?

A. In CloudTrail, verify that the trail logging bucket has a log prefix configured.
B. In Amazon SNS, determine whether the “Account spend limit” has been reached for this alert.
C. In SNS, ensure that the subscription used by these alerts has not been deleted.
D. In CloudWatch, verify that the alarm threshold “consecutive periods” value is equal to, or greater than 1.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12

During a recent security audit, it was discovered that multiple teams in a large organization have placed restricted data in multiple Amazon S3 buckets, and the data may have been exposed.

The auditor has requested that the organization identify all possible objects that contain personally identifiable information (PII) and then determine whether this information has been accessed.
What solution will allow the Security team to complete this request?

A. Using Amazon Athena, query the impacted S3 buckets by using the PII query identifier function. Then, create a new Amazon CloudWatch metric for Amazon S3 object access to alert when the objects are accessed.

B. Enable Amazon Macie on the S3 buckets that were impacted, then perform data classification. For identified objects that contain PII, use the research function for auditing AWS CloudTrail logs and S3 bucket logs for getting operations.

C. Enable Amazon GuardDuty and enable the PII rule set on the S3 buckets that were impacted, then perform data classification. Using the PII findings report from GuardDuty, query the S3 bucket logs by using Athena for getting operations.

D. Enable Amazon Inspector on the S3 buckets that were impacted, then perform data classification. For identified objects that contain PII, query the S3 bucket logs by using Athena for getting operations.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13

Your IT Security department has mandated that all data on EBS volumes created for underlying EC2 Instances need to be encrypted. Which of the following can help achieve this?

Please select:

A. AWS KMS API
B. AWS Certificate Manager
C. API Gateway with STS
D. IAM Access Key

Correct Answer: A

The AWS Documentation mentions the following on AWS KMS AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) is a managed service that makes it easy for you to create and control the encryption keys used to encrypt your data.

AWS KMS is integrated with other AWS services including Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS), Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3), Amazon Redshift Amazon Elastic Transcoder, Amazon WorkMail, Amazon Relational Database Service (Amazon RDS), and others to make it simple to encrypt your data with encryption keys that you manage Option B is incorrect –

The AWS Certificate Manager can be used to generate SSL certificates that can be used to encrypt traffic transit but not at rest Option C is incorrect is again used for issuing tokens when using API gateway for traffic in transit.

Option D is used for secure access to EC2 Instances For more information on AWS KMS, please visit the following URL: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/kms/latest/developereuide/overview.htmll

The correct answer is: AWS KMS API

Newly released [drive] SCS-C01 pdf

free AWS SCS-C01 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QjItSmMW2GMCf1vHUWhLH08TDYKb4L6j/view?usp=sharing

In short,

The purpose of writing this article is to save you the energy and time you have to find study materials. Practice with Amazon SCS-C01. Achieve your goals with the best Amazon SCS-C01 learning guide dump.

Recommended SCS-C01 study guide >>> https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-security-specialty.html ( SCS-C01 dumps pdf, SCS-C01 dumps vce)