CCNA Data Center / Cisco

Latest actual Cisco CCNP Data Center 300-160 Practice test, 300-160 exam dumps 100% free

Examdemosimulation help everyone less detours, we insist on doing free content. The latest Cisco CCNP Data Center 300-160 exam dump,
all questions and answers are the latest updates from pass4itsure experts, and if you want to pass the first exam Cisco 300-160,
you are welcome to choose: https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-160.html PDF or VCE. (100% valid)

[PDF] Free Cisco 300-160 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LbqFLSwoVSS_qYOd8zpOXwDjRA1lld6k

[PDF] Free Full Cisco dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=14StRvSrOCPrIw-CKgAp7g-fLAIEFV1yM

300-160 DCID – Cisco:https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/dcid.html

Pass4itsure offers the latest Cisco 300-160 practice test free of charge (40Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which component is required to run FCoE?
A. converged network adapter
B. iSCSI gateway
C. host bus adapter
D. Fibre Channel adapter
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Computers can connect to FCoE with converged network adapters (CNAs), which contain
both Fibre Channel host bus adapter (HBA) and Ethernet Network Interface Card (NIC) functionality on the
same adapter card. CNAs have one or more physical Ethernet ports. FCoE encapsulation can be done in
software with a conventional Ethernet network interface card, however FCoE CNAs offload (from the CPU)
the low level frame processing and SCSI protocol functions traditionally performed by Fibre Channel host
bus adapters.

QUESTION 2
You have a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series switch. What is the default load-balancing hash mechanism for
traffic on FCoE port channels?
A. the source MAC address
B. the source IP address and the destination IP address
C. the source MAC address and the destination MAC address
D. the source TCP or UDP port and the destination TCP or UDP port
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: On Nexus 5500 the default load balancing mechanism on the LACP port- channel for FCoE
traffic is “source-destination”. In this default state, all the FCoE traffic takes the same link in the port-
channel when the Nexus 5500 forwards frames over FCoE VE ports. In order to enable all links to be used
in the port-channel for FCoE traffic, enter the port-channel load-balance ethernet source-dest-port
command to configure Nexus 5500 “port-channel load balancing” to “source-dest-port”. With this
configuration “source- destination-oxid” load balancing is used for FCoE traffic.

QUESTION 3
You must configure resiliency for Fibre Channel uplink ports on Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects. Which
feature should you configure?
A. an appliance port
B. vPC
C. a port channel
D. a unified storage port
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 4
What is the most common design requirement when creating a data center solution?
A. high availability with disaster recovery
B. multicore CPU serversC. traffic inspection for inbound traffic
D. virtualization of network resources
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 5
Which two actions must be performed when you configure Cisco VN-Link in hardware? (Choose two.)
A. Create a distributed virtual switch in Cisco UCS Manager.
B. Add an ESX host to the distributed virtual switch in Cisco UCS Manager.
C. Create a port profile and profile clients in Cisco UCS Manager.
D. Create a standard switch on an ESXi host and map the network adapters to the switch.
E. Create a distributed virtual switch under the datacenter folder in VMware vCenter.
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation

QUESTION 6
Which two platforms support the FCoE protocol? (Choose two)
A. Cisco Nexus 2332TQ Series
B. Cisco MDS 9148S Series
C. Cisco Nexus 7010 Series
D. Cisco MDS 9222i Series
E. Cisco Nexus 2248TP Series
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation

QUESTION 7
Spanning Tree Protocol runs at which functional layer of the data center?
A. core layer
B. access layer
C. application layer
D. network layer
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 8
You deploy new server infrastructure by using a Cisco UCS platform. Winch two design options can you
use to increase the redundancy of the new compute solution’ (Choose two.)
A. a 10-Gb uplink port
B. a pin vNic in the server profile to a specific Fabric Interconnect node that has failover disabled
C. an uplink port in a port channel configuration
D. static pinning at the server ports
E. more than one server port to connect the Cisco UCS B-Series blade IOM
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation

QUESTION 9
Which two options are supported on Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnects that use native Fibre Channel
connectivity? (Choose two)
A. iSCSI
B. NFS
C. DAS
D. SAN
E. iFCP
Correct Answer: DE
Explanation

QUESTION 10
Which technology provides the ability to use all links in a LAN topology by providing an active-active path
to the upstream switch?
A. STP
B. vPC
C. PVST+
D. RSTP
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 11
When you configure FCIP, which two types of acceleration can you enable to maximize WAN link
utilization? (Choose two)
A. SCSI write
B. link
C. SCSI tape
D. WAN
E. IP
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186
a0080664e20.html

QUESTION 12
What are two benefits of a service insertion that is mediated through the Cisco APIC instead of the
classical Ethernet model? (Choose two.)
A. provides Layer 5 service insertion capability
B. provides Layer 7 service insertion capability
C. provides policies that can manage the network and service appliances
D. can automate the service insertion
E. provides built-in services, such as Cisco ACE Web Application Firewall and ADC
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation

QUESTION 13
What are common switching protocols that are used in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. Token Ring
B. FDDI
C. Ethernet
D. MPLS
E. Frame Relay
F. APPN/APPI
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation

QUESTION 14
You plan to use vPC+ in a FabricPath topology. What are two characteristics of a vPC+ switch ID?
(Choose two.)
A. must he set to 255
B. must be set manually
C. can be reused in the FabricPath topology
D. must be the same on each vPC+ peer
E. must be different on each vPC+ peer
Correct Answer: CD
Explanation

QUESTION 15
Which option can be used to provide a nonproprietary method of load balancing and redundancy between
the access and aggregation layers in the data canter?
A. vPC
B. PAgP
C. LACP
D. host vPC
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 16
You must use one logical uplink for Fibre Channel traffic and Ethernet traffic on a Cisco UCS system.
Which type of port should you use to accomplish this task?
A. FCoE storage
B. server
C. FCoE uplink
D. uplink
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Server and Uplink Ports on the Fabric Interconnect Each fabric interconnect has a set of ports
in a fixed port module that you can configure as either server ports or uplink Ethernet ports. These ports
are not reserved. They cannot be used by a Cisco UCS instance until you configure them. You can addexpansion modules to increase the number of uplink ports on the fabric interconnect or to add uplink Fibre
Channel ports to the fabric interconnect.
You need to create LAN pin groups and SAN pin groups to pin traffic from servers to an uplink port. Each
fabric interconnect can include the following types of ports:
Server Ports
Server ports handle data traffic between the fabric interconnect and the adapter cards on the servers. You
can only configure server ports on the fixed port module. Expansion modules do not include server ports.
Uplink Ethernet Ports
Uplink Ethernet ports handle Ethernet traffic between the fabric interconnect and the next layer of the
network. All network-bound Ethernet traffic is pinned to one of these ports. By default, Ethernet ports are
unconfigured. However, you can configure them to function in the following ways:
Server
Uplink
FCoE
Appliance
You can configure uplink Ethernet ports on either the fixed module or an expansion module.
Uplink Fibre Channel Ports
Uplink Fibre Channel ports handle FCoE traffic between the fabric interconnect and the next layer of the
network. All network-bound FCoE traffic is pinned to one of these ports. By default, Fibre Channel ports
are uplink. However, you can configure them to function as Fibre Channel storage ports. This is useful in
cases where a Cisco UCS requires a connection to a Direct-Attached Storage (DAS) device. You can only
configure uplink Fibre Channel ports on an expansion module. The fixed module does not include uplink
Fibre Channel ports.

QUESTION 17
You use Cisco UCS Central to manage Cisco UCS. Which statement accurately describes how local and
global policies are applied?
A. A local policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Central, and a global policy is applied by using Cisco UCS
Director.
B. A local policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Manager, and a global policy is applied by using Cisco
UCS Central.
C. A local policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Director, and a global policy is applied by using Cisco
UCS Central.
D. A local policy is applied by using Cisco UCS Central, and a global policy is applied by using Cisco UCS
Manager.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 18
Which technology uses TCP as a block I/O transport?
A. iSCSI
B. NFS v4
C. CIFS
D. FCoE
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 19
Which statement accurately describes VSAN-based QoS when the same flow is present in two class maps
that are associated to a policy map?
A. The highest QoS value is used.
B. The lowest QoS value is used.
C. The QoS value ot the class map that is attached first takes effect.D. The QoS value ot the class map that is attached last takes effect.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186
a0080663141.html

QUESTION 20
A customer is interested in endpoint security at the access layer, which option is Cisco recommended?
A. ACLs
B. DAI
C. TrustSec
D. stateful inspection
E. UDLD
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 21
You plan to extend the Layer 2 domain by using OTV in multicast mode What must you consider?
A. The same site ID must be used on all of the edge devices on all of the sites.
B. The join interface must run IGMPv3
C. The OTV site VLAN must be extended over the overlay.
D. The site OTV VLAN must be the same on all of the AED routers on all of the sites.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 22
Which components share a physical interface in a VDC deployment?
A. two VDCs for Ethernet traffic
B. storage VDC for FCoE traffic and a VDC for Ethernet traffic
C. two storage VDCs for FCoE traffic
D. interface VLAN and a VDC
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 23
LISP provides which capability?
A. host connectivity redundancy
B. physical host mobility
C. VM mobility
D. VXLAN mobility
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 24
Refer to the Exhibit.
pass4itsure 300-160 question
You need to allocate all interfaces on the same port ASIC to the same VDC. Which ports share an ASIC?
A. ports 1-12
B. ports 9-17
C. ports 9-13
D. ports 1-17
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 25
You need to ensure that VXLAN connectivity can survive a chassis failure in a vPC configuration using
Cisco Nexus 9300 Series switches. Which address type should be bound to the VLAN NVE tunnel for
VTEP to ensure resiliency?
A. anycast
B. unicast
C. multicast
D. broadcastCorrect Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 26
What is the default CoS value for FCoE packets on a storage VDC?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
E. 7
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 27
Which statement regarding network management for the data center is true?
A. Flexible NetFlow can be used to provide enhanced network anomaly and security detection.
B. The Network Analysis Module is best deployed in the core for highest visibility.
C. NetFlow Support is available on most IOS and Nexus products, excluding the Nexus 1000v
D. NetFlow Data Export is best positioned on the Nexus 5500 at the access or aggregation layer.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 28
Which use case requires a design that contains multiple VRF instances in a VDC?
A. Provide VRF-aware services to all Layer 3 interfaces.
B. Provide a route policy for incoming packets.
C. Provide routing updates between Layer 3 interfaces
D. Provide Layer 3 isolation within a VDC
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit.
pass4itsure 300-160 question
Which two descriptions of the purpose of the L1-L2 links between FI A and FI B are true? (Choose two)
A. synchronizes the configuration information
B. provides a vPC peer link between the fabric interconnects.
C. allows each fabric interconnect to monitor the status of the other fabric interconnect continuously.
D. provides an alternate data path if an upstream link fails.
E. migrates VIFs from FI A to FI B if FI fails.
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation

QUESTION 30
Which three actions must you perform to implement Cisco FabricPath on a data center network? (Choose
three )
A. Configure the VLAN in FabricPath mode
B. Configure the interface to use the STP type of normal
C. Configure the interfaces in FabricPath mode
D. Configure the interfaces in trunk mode
E. Enable the IS-IS featureF. Install the FabricPath feature set
Correct Answer: ACF
Explanation

QUESTION 31
Which description of UDLD aggressive mode is true?
A. is enabled by default on all fiber-optic interfaces
B. can be configured on point-to-multipoint links only
C. is enabled by default on copper interfaces
D. can be configured on point-to-point links only
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 32
Cisco FabricPath is implemented in a data center. You plan lo implement anycast HSRP. What is an
advantage of anycast HSRP as compared HSRPv2?
A. Up to four HSRP gateways can forward traffic simultaneously.
B. HSRP gateways use BFD for faster failure detection
C. An HSRP group can be secured by using MD5.
D. Up to six HSRP gateways can forward traffic simultaneously.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 33
Which two options are reasons to use Layer 3 routing to segment a data center instead of Layer 2
switching? (Choose two.)
A. limit the scope Spanning Tree Protocol
B. limit the scope simplify design
C. broadcast flooding
D. ease of routing protocol configuration
E. cost
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

QUESTION 34
In a three-tier SAN topology, which network layer should you connect the SAN initiators to?
A. storage edge
B. core
C. hostedge
D. distribution
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 35
Which feature can be used to deploy overlapping IP address spaces within a tenant in the Cisco ACI
fabric?
A. private networks
B. external routed networks
C. L3Out
D. bridge domains
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 36
Which statement accurately describes Cisco NSF?
A. To configure NSF for an OSPF routing environment, all Area 0 devices and ABRs must be NSF-aware
and must be configured for OSPF graceful restart.
B. To configure NSF for an IS-IS routing environment, only L1 routers must be NSF-aware and must be
configured for IS-IS graceful restart
C. To configure NSF for a BGP routing environment, all neighboring devices must be NSF- aware and
must be configured for BGP graceful restart
D. To configure NSF for an IS-IS routing environment, only L2 routers must be NSF-aware and must be
configured for IS-IS graceful restart
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 37
In order to provide a specific UCS B-Series blade access to a dedicated uplink on a Fabric interconnect
with multiple uplinks connected, which item must to be configured?
A. vNIC placement policy
B. IOM Port Group
C. Static Pinning Policy
D. LAN Pin Group
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 38
Which two statements accurately describe a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect cluster? (Choose two )
A. Only the active Fabric Interconnect forwards data traffic
B. The Fabric Interconnect cluster uses a Cisco UCS B-Senes Blade Server chassis to forward data when
the L1-L2 links are down
C. The Fabric Interconnect cluster uses a virtual IP address for management connections
D. The Fabric Interconnect uses L1-L2 links to forward data when the primary Fabric Interconnect uplinks
are down.
E. primary Fabric Inter connect node conies up after a failure, the node compares the Cisco UCS system
database version to Fabric Interconnect
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation

QUESTION 39
Which two types of connections can be used to build data center interconnects via vPC? (Choose two)A. company-owned DWDM
B. service providers MPLS
C. service provider IP
D. service provider DWDM
E. service provider VPLS
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation

QUESTION 40
You plan to configure OTV multicast. What must you enable to use SSM?
A. IGMFv3
B. PIM-DM
C. IGMPv2
D. PIM-SM
E. PIM Anycast-RP
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

Conclusion:

Examdemosimulation insists on sharing free content, free content can help you turn on the first step of certification,
and if you want to easily get a Cisco 300-160 certificate, select Pass4itsure.
Pass4itsure provides your learning in PDF + VCE mode. 100% effective, Easily pass the Cisco 300-160 exam:
https://www.pass4itsure.com/300-160.html

[PDF] Free Cisco 300-160 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1LbqFLSwoVSS_qYOd8zpOXwDjRA1lld6k

[PDF] Free Full Cisco dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=14StRvSrOCPrIw-CKgAp7g-fLAIEFV1yM

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.examdemosimulation.com/100-pass-rate-microsoft-070-464-dumps/