[2021.8] Pdf, Practice Exam Free, Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions Free Share

Are you preparing for the Amazon DBS-C01 exam? Well, this is the right place, we provide you with free Amazon DBS-C01 practice questions. Free DBS-C01 exam sample questions, DBS-C01 PDF download. Pass Amazon DBS-C01 exam with practice tests and exam dumps from Pass4itSure! Pass4itSure DBS-C01 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html (Q&As: 157).

Amazon DBS-C01 pdf free download

DBS-C01 pdf free https://drive.google.com/file/d/12xHfa1QHo5goUnYglyrQXBMs_X3TnW4Y/view?usp=sharing

Latest Amazon DBS-C01 practice exam questions

QUESTION 1
A large ecommerce company uses Amazon DynamoDB to handle the transactions on its web portal. Traffic patterns
throughout the year are usually stable; however, a large event is planned. The company knows that traffic will increase
by up to 10 times the normal load over the 3-day event. When sale prices are published during the event, traffic will
spike rapidly.
How should a Database Specialist ensure DynamoDB can handle the increased traffic?
A. Ensure the table is always provisioned to meet peak needs
B. Allow burst capacity to handle the additional load
C. Set an AWS Application Auto Scaling policy for the table to handle the increase in traffic
D. Preprovision additional capacity for the known peaks and then reduce the capacity after the event
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
A company released a mobile game that quickly grew to 10 million daily active users in North America. The game\\’s
backend is hosted on AWS and makes extensive use of an Amazon DynamoDB table that is configured with a TTL
attribute.
When an item is added or updated, its TTL is set to the current epoch time plus 600 seconds. The game logic relies on
old data being purged so that it can calculate rewards points accurately. Occasionally, items are read from the table that
are several hours past their TTL expiry.
How should a database specialist fix this issue?
A. Use a client library that supports the TTL functionality for DynamoDB.
B. Include a query filter expression to ignore items with an expired TTL.
C. Set the ConsistentRead parameter to true when querying the table.
D. Create a local secondary index on the TTL attribute.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A company wants to migrate its on-premises MySQL databases to Amazon RDS for MySQL. To comply with the
company\\’s security policy, all databases must be encrypted at rest. RDS DB instance snapshots must also be shared
across various accounts to provision testing and staging environments.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance with an AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) customer managed
CMK. Update the key policy to include the Amazon Resource Name (ARN) of the other AWS accounts as a principal,
and then allow the kms:CreateGrant action.
B. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance with an AWS managed CMK. Create a new key policy to include the Amazon
Resource Name (ARN) of the other AWS accounts as a principal, and then allow the kms:CreateGrant action.
C. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance with an AWS owned CMK. Create a new key policy to include the
administrator user name of the other AWS accounts as a principal, and then allow the kms:CreateGrant action.
D. Create an RDS for MySQL DB instance with an AWS CloudHSM key. Update the key policy to include the Amazon
Resource Name (ARN) of the other AWS accounts as a principal, and then allow the kms:CreateGrant action.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/kms/latest/developerguide/grants.html

QUESTION 4
A company has an ecommerce web application with an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance. The marketing team has
noticed some unexpected updates to the product and pricing information on the website, which is impacting sales
targets. The marketing team wants a database specialist to audit future database activity to help identify how and when
the changes are being made.
What should the database specialist do to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Create an RDS event subscription to the audit event type.
B. Enable auditing of CONNECT and QUERY_DML events.
C. SSH to the DB instance and review the database logs.
D. Publish the database logs to Amazon CloudWatch Logs.
E. Enable Enhanced Monitoring on the DB instance.
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 5
A database specialist was alerted that a production Amazon RDS MariaDB instance with 100 GB of storage was out of
space. In response, the database specialist modified the DB instance and added 50 GB of storage capacity. Three
hours later, a new alert is generated due to a lack of free space on the same DB instance. The database specialist
decides to modify the instance immediately to increase its storage capacity by 20 GB.
What will happen when the modification is submitted?
A. The request will fail because this storage capacity is too large.
B. The request will succeed only if the primary instance is in active status.
C. The request will succeed only if CPU utilization is less than 10%.
D. The request will fail as the most recent modification was too soon.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
A software development company is using Amazon Aurora MySQL DB clusters for several use cases, including
development and reporting. These use cases place unpredictable and varying demands on the Aurora DB clusters, and
can cause momentary spikes in latency. System users run ad-hoc queries sporadically throughout the week. Cost is a
primary concern for the company, and a solution that does not require significant rework is needed.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Create new Aurora Serverless DB clusters for development and reporting, then migrate to these new DB clusters.
B. Upgrade one of the DB clusters to a larger size, and consolidate development and reporting activities on this larger
DB cluster.
C. Use existing DB clusters and stop/start the databases on a routine basis using scheduling tools.
D. Change the DB clusters to the burstable instance family.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A Database Specialist has migrated an on-premises Oracle database to Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL. The schema and
the data have been migrated successfully. The on-premises database server was also being used to run database
maintenance cron jobs written in Python to perform tasks including data purging and generating data exports. The logs
for these jobs show that, most of the time, the jobs completed within 5 minutes, but a few jobs took up to 10 minutes to
complete. These maintenance jobs need to be set up for Aurora PostgreSQL. How can the Database Specialist
schedule these jobs so the setup requires minimal maintenance and provides high availability?
A. Create cron jobs on an Amazon EC2 instance to run the maintenance jobs following the required schedule.
B. Connect to the Aurora host and create cron jobs to run the maintenance jobs following the required schedule.
C. Create AWS Lambda functions to run the maintenance jobs and schedule them with Amazon CloudWatch Events.
D. Create the maintenance job using the Amazon CloudWatch job scheduling plugin.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/systems-manager/latest/userguide/mw-cli-task-options.html

QUESTION 8
A Database Specialist is designing a new database infrastructure for a ride hailing application. The application data
includes a ride tracking system that stores GPS coordinates for all rides. Real-time statistics and metadata lookups must
be performed with high throughput and microsecond latency. The database should be fault tolerant with minimal
operational overhead and development effort. Which solution meets these requirements in the MOST efficient way?
A. Use Amazon RDS for MySQL as the database and use Amazon ElastiCache
B. Use Amazon DynamoDB as the database and use DynamoDB Accelerator
C. Use Amazon Aurora MySQL as the database and use Aurora\\’s buffer cache
D. Use Amazon DynamoDB as the database and use Amazon API Gateway
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/lyft/

QUESTION 9
A company needs a data warehouse solution that keeps data in a consistent, highly structured format. The company
requires fast responses for end-user queries when looking at data from the current year, and users must have access to
the full 15-year dataset, when needed. This solution also needs to handle a fluctuating number incoming queries.
Storage costs for the 100 TB of data must be kept low.
Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance type while keeping all the
data on local Amazon Redshift storage. Provision enough instances to support high demand.
B. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent
data. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum layer. Provision enough
instances to support high demand.
C. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent
data. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum layer. Enable Amazon
Redshift Concurrency Scaling.
D. Leverage an Amazon Redshift data warehouse solution using a dense storage instance to store the most recent
data. Keep historical data on Amazon S3 and access it using the Amazon Redshift Spectrum layer. Leverage Amazon
Redshift elastic resize.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
An ecommerce company has tasked a Database Specialist with creating a reporting dashboard that visualizes critical
business metrics that will be pulled from the core production database running on Amazon Aurora. Data that is read by
the dashboard should be available within 100 milliseconds of an update. The Database Specialist needs to review the
current configuration of the Aurora DB cluster and develop a cost-effective solution. The solution needs to accommodate the unpredictable read workload from the reporting dashboard without any impact on the write availability
and performance of the DB cluster. Which solution meets these requirements?
A. Turn on the serverless option in the DB cluster so it can automatically scale based on demand.
B. Provision a clone of the existing DB cluster for the new Application team.
C. Create a separate DB cluster for the new workload, refresh from the source DB cluster, and set up ongoing
replication using AWS DMS change data capture (CDC).
D. Add an automatic scaling policy to the DB cluster to add Aurora Replicas to the cluster based on CPU consumption.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
A company has a database monitoring solution that uses Amazon CloudWatch for its Amazon RDS for SQL Server
environment. The cause of a recent spike in CPU utilization was not determined using the standard metrics that were
collected. The CPU spike caused the application to perform poorly, impacting users. A Database Specialist needs to
determine what caused the CPU spike. Which combination of steps should be taken to provide more visibility into the
processes and queries running during an increase in CPU load? (Choose two.)
A. Enable Amazon CloudWatch Events and view the incoming T-SQL statements causing the CPU to spike.
B. Enable Enhanced Monitoring metrics to view CPU utilization at the RDS SQL Server DB instance level.
C. Implement a caching layer to help with repeated queries on the RDS SQL Server DB instance.
D. Use Amazon QuickSight to view the SQL statement being run.
E. Enable Amazon RDS Performance Insights to view the database load and filter the load by waits, SQL statements,
hosts, or users.
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 12
A company has migrated a single MySQL database to Amazon Aurora. The production data is hosted in a DB cluster in
VPC_PROD, and 12 testing environments are hosted in VPC_TEST using the same AWS account. Testing results in
minimal changes to the test data. The Development team wants each environment refreshed nightly so each test
database contains fresh production data every day.
Which migration approach will be the fastest and most cost-effective to implement?
A. Run the master in Amazon Aurora MySQL. Create 12 clones in VPC_TEST, and script the clones to be deleted and
re-created nightly.
B. Run the master in Amazon Aurora MySQL. Take a nightly snapshot, and restore it into 12 databases in VPC_TEST
using Aurora Serverless.
C. Run the master in Amazon Aurora MySQL. Create 12 Aurora Replicas in VPC_TEST, and script the replicas to be
deleted and re-created nightly.
D. Run the master in Amazon Aurora MySQL using Aurora Serverless. Create 12 clones in VPC_TEST, and script the
clones to be deleted and re-created nightly.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A manufacturing company\\’s website uses an Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL DB cluster.
Which configurations will result in the LEAST application downtime during a failover? (Choose three.)
A. Use the provided read and write Aurora endpoints to establish a connection to the Aurora DB cluster.
B. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alert triggering a restore in another Availability Zone when the primary Aurora DB
cluster is unreachable.
C. Edit and enable Aurora DB cluster cache management in parameter groups.
D. Set TCP keepalive parameters to a high value.
E. Set JDBC connection string timeout variables to a low value.
F. Set Java DNS caching timeouts to a high value.
Correct Answer: ABC

Pass4itsure Amazon exam dumps coupon code 2021

Pass4itsure Amazon exam dumps coupon code 2021

DBS-C01 pdf free share https://drive.google.com/file/d/12xHfa1QHo5goUnYglyrQXBMs_X3TnW4Y/view?usp=sharing

AWS Certified Specialty

Valid Amazon ANS-C00 Practice Questions Free Share
[2021.5] ANS-C00 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-ans-c00-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure-2/

Valid Amazon DBS-C01 Practice Questions Free Share
[2021.5] DBS-C01 Questions https://www.examdemosimulation.com/valid-amazon-aws-dbs-c01-practice-questions-free-share-from-pass4itsure/

ps.

Pass4itSure provides updated Amazon DBS-C01 dumps as the practice test and pdf https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html (Updated: Jul 30, 2021). Pass4itSure DBS-C01 dumps help you prepare for the Amazon DBS-C01 exam quickly!