CompTIA

[Full Dumps Series] The Most Recommended CompTIA LX0-101 Dumps PDF Youtube Study Guide Actual Test 124 Q&As [1 to 36]

What drives you to keep going through life – Pass4itsure LX0-101 dumps? Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-101 Dumps Actual Test, The Most Recommended CompTIA LX0-101 Dumps Prep Guide For Sale, We Help You Pass CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 – pass4itsure LX0-101 dumps pdf 124q&as.

  • 6000+ Exam Q&As
  • 6000+ Free Demo
  • 98% Pass Rate
  • 100% Money Back Guarantee
  • 365 Days Free Update
  • 5 Years Working Experience

What if I don’t pass the exam? How do I claim Refund?

Our pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-101 dump are avaihlable to you anywhere. Any Pass4itsure.com user who fails the corresponding exam has 30 days from the date of purchase of Exam on Pass4itsure.com for a full refund. Try our CompTIA LX0-101 dumps training Tools today. We can accept and arrange a full refund requests only if your score report or any relevant filed be confirmed. Building on the popular Sybex Study Guide approach, this book will provide 100% coverage of the Linux+ Exams LX0-101 and LX0-102 objectives.

[Full Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-101 Dumps PDF Series From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWV283ZkNtUVctRm8

[Full Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-102 Dumps PDF Series From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWVUFPQTFUcm9zZGc

All of our online training tools are updated with the changing exam objectives instantly so you can be assured that you always prepare for your CompTIA LX0-101 exam with latest CompTIA LX0-101 dumps and most importantly, we give our CompTIA LX0-101 study guide at reasonable prices for your own convenience. This CompTIA LX0-101 (CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1) exam is specialized in nature and the people should know about it. The pass4itsure will contain clear and concise information on all Linux administration topics. If you want to test your skill and like to use your certification in the process of recruitment, pass4itsure LX0-101 dumps is your option to help the candidates to pass this exam easily without any other study materials and no need to attend the expensive training class. It will include practical examples and insights drawn from real-world experience.

Up to the Immediate Present CompTIA LX0-101 Dumps Exam Cram(1-36)

Exam B
QUESTION 1
Which of the following Linux filesy stems pre-allocates a fixed number of in odes at filesy stems? make/creation time, and does NOT generate them as needed?
A. ext3
B. jfs
C. reiserfs
D. xfs
LX0-101 exam Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 2
An administrator has sent their current vi process with a PID of 1423 to the background on the command line. Assuming no other processes are in the background, what single command with no options or parameters will bring the vi process to the foreground?
LX0-101 dumps Correct Answer: %1,FG
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
An administrator is having some trouble with a disk partition and needs to do maintenance on this partition. The administrator’s users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which of the following commands would disconnect the users and allow the administrator to safely execute maintenance tasks?
A. telinit 1
B. shutdown -r now
C. killall -9 inetd
D. /bin/netstop –maint
E. /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop
LX0-101 pdf Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 4
Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal bootup sequence? (Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)
Correct Answer: dmesg /bin/dmesg
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
What file contains kernel level logging information such as output from a network driver module when it is loaded? (Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)
LX0-101 vce Correct Answer: /VAR/LOG/KERN.LOG,/VAR/LOG/MESSAGES,KERN.LOG,MESSAGES
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6
What file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)
Correct Answer: /PROC/CMDLINE,CMDLINE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
Which of the following Debian package system commands will list all partially installed packages and suggest how to get them correctly installed?
A. dpkg -C
B. apt-get -u
C. dpkg -Dh
D. dpkg -l
E. apt-get -y
LX0-101 exam Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 8
What command is used to display a file in octal format? (Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)
Correct Answer: /USR/BIN/HEXDUMP,/USR/BIN/OD,HEXDUMP,OD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9
What option, when passed to the yum command, will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name with no  additional parameters).
Hot Area:
LX0-101 dumps Correct Answer:
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
UPDATE

QUESTION 10
The message “Hard Disk Error” is displayed on the screen during Stage 1 of the GRUB boot process. Which of the following does this indicate?
A. The kernel was unable to execute /bin/init
B. The next Stage cannot be read from the hard disk because GRUB was unable to determine the size and geometry of the disk
C. One or more of the filesystems on the hard disk has errors and a filesystem check should be run
D. The BIOS was unable to read the necessary data from the Master Boot Record to begin the boot process
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 11
What is the name of the main configuration file for GRUB? (Please specify the file name with no path information).
LX0-101 pdf Correct Answer: GRUB.CFG,GRUB.CONF,MENU.LST
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
An administrator wants the default permissions for their files to be -rw-r—–. How must the administrator set umask?
A. 037
B. 640
C. 038
D. 027
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 13
An administrator is writing text in vi. Now the administrator wants to save their changes and exit. Which of the following sequence of inputs will accomplish this? (Select TWO).
A. esc ZZ
B. ctrl :w!
C. esc zz
D. esc :wq!
E. ctrl XX
LX0-101 vce Correct Answer: AD
Explanation

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is the default process priority when a process is started using the nice command?
A. -10
B. 10
C. 20
D. 0
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 15
Which of the following RPM commands will output the name of the package which installed the file /etc/exports?
A. rpm -F /etc/exports
B. rpm -qf /etc/exports
C. rpm -Kl /etc/exports
D. rpm -qp /etc/exports
E. rpm -qi /etc/exports
LX0-101 exam Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 16
Which of the following commands will print a list of usernames (first column) and their corresponding user id (uid, third column) from /etc/passwd?
A. cut -d: -f1,3 /etc/passwd
B. chop -c 1,3 /etc/passwd
C. tac 1-3 /etc/passwd
D. fmt -u /etc/passwd
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 17
The /etc/ file lists currently mounted devices.
LX0-101 dumps Correct Answer: MTAB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Which of the following commands will print the inode usage on each mounted filesystem?
A. du -i
B. df -i
C. lsfs -i
D. printfs -i
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 19
To prevent users from being able to fill up the / partition, the directory should be on a separate partition if possible because it is world writeable.
LX0-101 pdf Correct Answer: /TMP,TMP
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
The priority of any process can range from -20 to . (Provide only the numerical value).
Correct Answer: +19,19
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
Which of the following is true when hard-linked files are present?
A. The output of stat will report “hard” instead of “regular file”
B. The hard-linked files may not be empty
C. Both files will share the same inode
D. Issuing a long directory listing with ls -l will indicate the link with “->”
E. The file permissions will be prefixed by an “h”, eg. hrwxr-x-r-x
LX0-101 vce Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
Which of the following files should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?
A. /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
B. /etc/apt/apt.conf
C. /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
D. /etc/apt/sources.list
E. /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 23
/dev/sda3 will create a swap area on the device /dev/sda3.
LX0-101 exam Correct Answer: /SBIN/MKSWAP,MKSWAP
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 24
Which of the following commands will print to standard out only the lines that do not begin with # (pound symbol) in the file foobar?
A. /bin/grep ^# foobar
B. /bin/grep -v ^# foobar
C. /bin/grep #$ foobar
D. /bin/grep -v #$ foobar
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 25
Which of the following directories contains additional information about installed packages?
A. /usr/share/documentation
B. /usr/local/share/documentation
C. /usr/local/doc
D. /usr/share/doc
E. /usr/packages/doc
LX0-101 dumps Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 26
Which of the following does the command mount -a do?
A. It mounts the floppy disk for all users.
B. It shows all mounted file systems.
C. It opens /etc/fstab to edit.
D. It mounts all file systems listed in /etc/fstab.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 27
How can an administrator update a package only if an earlier version is currently installed on the system?
A. rpm –update rpmname
B. rpm -U rpmname
C. rpm -F rpmname
D. rpm –force rpmname
E. rpm -u rpmname
LX0-101 pdf Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 28
Which of the following commands will show the contents of a gzip compressed tar archive?
A. gzip archive.tgz | tar xvf –
B. tar ztf archive.tgz
C. gzip -d archive.tgz | tar tvf –
D. tar cf archive.tgz
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 29
An administrator suspects that a new Ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should the administrator check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drivers? (Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)
LX0-101 vce Correct Answer: /PROC/INTERRUPTS,INTERRUPTS
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
Which of the following commands can be used to instruct the init process to switch runlevels? (Select TWO).
A. telinit
B. initctl
C. init
D. reinit
E. runlevel
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation

QUESTION 31
All of the following commands will execute the bash script /usr/local/bin/runme.sh EXCEPT:
A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
LX0-101 exam Correct Answer: E
Explanation

QUESTION 32
An administrator is experimenting with a binary in /tmp/foo.d that expects its configuration file at /etc/foo.conf. The administrator does not want to save it there, but use a symbolic link to /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf instead. Which of the following commands would accomplish this?
A. ln -s /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf /etc/foo.conf
B. ln /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf /etc/foo.conf
C. ln -s /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf
D. ln /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 33
The message “Hard Disk Error” is displayed on the screen during Stage 1 of the GRUB boot process. Which of the following does this indicate?
A. The kernel was unable to execute /bin/init
B. The next Stage cannot be read from the hard disk because GRUB was unable to determine the size and geometry of the disk
C. One or more of the filesystems on the hard disk has errors and a filesystem check should be run
D. The BIOS was unable to read the necessary data from the Master Boot Record to begin the boot process
LX0-101 dumps Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 34
Which of the following commands is run LAST during boot on a system with quotas enabled?
A. fsck
B. mount
C. quotacheck
D. quotaon
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 35
An administrator has read/write permissions on an ordinary file foo. The administrator has just run ln foo bar. Which of the following would occur if the administrator ran rm foo?
A. foo and bar would both be removed.
B. foo would be removed while bar would remain accessible.
C. foo would be removed. bar would still exist but would be unusable.
D. Both foo and bar would remain accessible.
E. The administrator would be asked whether bar should be removed.
LX0-101 pdf Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 36
To change the priority of a running process, an administrator should use the command. (Specify command only with no options.)
Correct Answer: /USR/BIN/RENICE,RENICE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Requirements:

IT professionals who earn their CompTIA Linux+ certification can receive the LPIC-1 from LPI. Earning a Linux+ certification is the beginning of a path that will lead you to advanced, distribution-specific Linux certifications such as SUSE Certified Engineer.

Target Audience:

  • Science & Technology Professionals
  • Anyone interested in Linux
  • Linux administrators

It will also provide authoritative coverage of key exam topics, including: System Architecture Linux Installation and Package Management GNU and Unix Commands Devices, Linux Filesystems, Filesystem Hierarchy Standard Shells, Scripting and Data Management User Interfaces and Desktops Administrative Tasks Essential System Services Networking Fundamentals Security Readers will also have access to additional study tools, including bonus practice exams, electronic flashcards, and a searchable PDF of key terms. Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-101 dumps (CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1) can help people maintain their livelihoods are basis of good quality education and specialized certification in this competitive contemporary world and require you put in your best effort to prepare for success in this exam. The pass4itsure LX0-101 study guide is guaranteed to be 100% demo free.

LX0-101 dumps
You will find that it is the only materials which can make you have confidence to overcome difficulties in the first. We value the quality of training you receive through the Linux Certification LX0-101 study guide and will never support LX0-101 braindumps, or any LX0-101 dumps site. CompTIA LX0-101 dumps exam certification are recognized in any country in the world and all countries will be treate it equally.

Pass4itsure LX0-101 dumps CompTIA certification study guide are the best tool to prepare for your LX0-101 CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 certification exam. Linux Certification LX0-101 braindumps site cannot compare to the understanding, learning and comprehension you will gain from pass4itsure LX0-101 braindumps, based on facts and case studies, like pass4itsure. Pass4itsure LX0-101 dumps exam is the most thorough, most accurate and latest practice test.
pass4itsure LX0-101 dumps

The Most Recommended CompTIA LX0-101 Dumps CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 1 Actual Test Prep Guide For Sale. Pass4itsure LX0-101 Dumps Exam Youtube Free Online Test Here:

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

LX0-101 dumps